Use the largest online attorney directory to quickly find detailed profiles of Texas lawyers and law firms in your area.
[…] In short, the parties are certainly allowed and may agree to informal settlement conferences without their lawyers present. However, you should never do this if you feel that you may be in danger, if there is a protective order, or if you cannot speak to one another in a respectful and courteous manner. Keep in mind that you may not communicate with the other party by the use of “vulgar, profane, obscene or indecent language or in a coarse or offensive manner, with the intent to annoy or alarm the other,” Tex. Fam. Code § 6.501 (a) (1), and you may not “threaten . . . to take unlawful action against any person, intending by this action to annoy or alarm the other,” Tex. Fam. Code § 6.501 (a) (2).
One final point, if you do agree to meet, we strongly advise against signing anything. You can always contact your attorney and explain your understanding of the informal settlement. You can also take your own notes.