Thứ Ba, 23 tháng 6, 2009
[…] In my opinion, this bill represents an expansion of federal government into private property rights, and should be opposed.

Thứ Ba, 9 tháng 6, 2009

Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants -- HOA Board Actions are PRESUMED to be Reasonable

Did you know that there is a built-in presumption in the Texas Property Code that an HOA's actions (and the actions of its Board members, attorneys, management companies and other agaents) are PRESUMED to be reasonable? Did you know that in seeking to overcome this presumption, the party challenging the HOA bears the burden of proof? It's true.

Section 202.004(a) of the TPC provides: "An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners' association or other representative designated by an owner of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory."

In order to grasp the import of this provision, understanding presumptions is important. A presumption is not evidence but rather a rule of procedure that is overcome when positive evidence to the contrary is introduced. See Green v. Ransor, Inc., 175 S.W.3d 513, 516 (Tex.