Thứ Năm, 30 tháng 4, 2009
[…] It is important to understand that certain types of suits -- those seeking a Temporary Restraining Order or Injunctive Relief -- are not subject to the notice provisions. However, a party to such a suit may request that the Court compel mediation. See Section 209.007(d)

Written notice is also a prerequisite in those instances where an HOA seeks recovery of attorneys' fees or costs. Such claims are governed by Texas Property Code Section 209.008(a), which provides:

"A property owners' association may collect reimbursement of reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the association relating to collecting amounts, including damages, due the association for enforcing restrictions or the bylaws or rules of the association only if the owner is provided a written notice that attorney's fees and costs will be charged to the owner if the delinquency or violation continues after a date certain."

Many times, an Association and/or its lawyer will fail to issue the notice required by Section 209.008. In those instances, there is a good chance that an Owner or other person sued by an HOA can avoid having the HOA's fees and costs taxed against them.