Thứ Năm, 30 tháng 4, 2009
[…] (6) The impact of the move on the quantity and quality of the child’s future contact with the non-primary conservator;
(7) The motive for the proposed move (or opposing the move); and,
(8) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the non-primary conservator and the child through suitable visitation arrangements.

F. Allocation of Relocation Expenses.

The Family Code allows for the court to allocate any increased expenses resulting from one conservator’s relocation. Tex. Fam. Code § 156.103. The allocation is to be made “on a fair and equitable basis, taking into account the cause of the increased expense and the best interest of the child.” Id. The statute creates a rebuttable presumption that any increased expenses should be paid by the relocating party.

G. Jury Issues.