Thứ Năm, 30 tháng 4, 2009
[…] In others, they are filed to enforce declarations/CCRs/restrictive covenants. In virtually all cases -- irrespective of the nature of the HOA's claims -- there is a request for recovery of attorneys' fees and court costs. It is important to note that HOAs are not automatically entitled to recovery of their costs and fees in every case. Further, many times HOAs are required to provide written notice prior to filing suit. If an HOA or its attorney fails to follow the strict procedure required by the Texas Property Code, costs and/or fees may not be recoverable.

Section 209.006 of the Texas Property Code generally mandates notice before an enforcement lawsuit may be filed by a Homeowners Association. It provides:

(a) Before a property owners' association may suspend an owner's right to use a common area, file a suit against an owner other than a suit to collect a regular or special assessment or foreclose under an association's lien, charge an owner for property damage, or levy a fine for a violation of the restrictions or bylaws or rules of the association, the association or its agent must give written notice to the owner by certified mail, return receipt requested.

Subsection (b) of Section 209.006 provides that the notice must: (1) describe the violation or property damage that is the basis for the suspension action, charge, or fine and state any amount due the association from the owner; and

(2) inform the owner that the owner: (A) is entitled to a reasonable period to cure the violation and avoid the fine or suspension unless the owner was given notice and a reasonable opportunity to cure a similar violation within the preceding six months; and (B) may request a hearing under Section 209.007 on or before the 30th day after the date the owner receives the notice.

It is important to understand that certain types of suits -- those seeking a Temporary Restraining Order or Injunctive Relief -- are not subject to the notice provisions. However, a party to such a suit may request that the Court compel mediation. See Section 209.007(d)