Thứ Tư, 9 tháng 1, 2013
[…] See Texas Occupations Code § 1101.555. 

A cursory examination of the law pertaining to the effect of chain of title documents reveals part of the reason having this information is essential to a Buyer and his plans for the property.

First, the Texas Property Code Section 13.002(1) expressly provides that “an instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument.” This means that failure to obtain a copy of the instrument, or to discover its contents has no bearing on the validity and enforcement of the instrument. Put simply: if a document is on file, you have imputed knowledge of its existence.