Thứ Bảy, 16 tháng 8, 2008
[…] It is therefore critically important for a Buyer to know exactly what type of real estate purchase and financing contract they are signing!

The abuses related to "Contract for Deed" financing mechanisms were laregely abated by House Bill 1823, which became effective on September 1, 2005. This legislation greatly expanded the Texas law governing contracts for deed to apply to home leases that contain purchase options. More specifically, House Bill 1823 amended section 5.062 of the texas Property Code to include the following language, which applies to application of "Contract for Deed" laws:

"[A]n option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property."

This means that any lease of residential property accompanied by an option to purchase the property, constitutes a single Contract for Deed transaction (lease and option agreement together = contract for deed).