More particularly, Section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code provides as follows:
[…] Did you know that the Texas Property Code provides that the "prevailing party" who brings a legal action or lawsuit "based on" breach of a restrictive covenant, sometimes referred to as a "CCR," may recover their costs and attorneys' fees?
More particularly, Section 5.006 of the Texas Property Code provides as follows:
ATTORNEY'S FEES IN BREACH OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANT ACTION. (a) In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney's fees in addition to the party's costs and claim.
(b) To determine reasonable attorney's fees, the court shall consider:
(1) the time and labor required;
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions;
(3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and
(4) any other factor.
It should be noted that recovery of fees is not limited to a Homeowners Association. In that regard, a party who successfully challenges an HOA's enforcement of a particular covenant, and even an individual homeowner seeking to enforce the CCRs could recover the fees and expenses.